Always choose the highest quality oil if you plan on using internally or topically. Rating: Poor; Categories: Plant Extracts ... to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your ... How Niacinamide Helps Skin >> CBD Oil's Benefits for Skin: Can it Help With Acne, Anti-Aging, & Other Skin Issues? It is often used as a cheaper substitute for peppermint essential oil because of its high menthol content. This cool and refreshing essential oil is best used in aromatherapy to sharpen the mind and increase mental acuity and focus. Mentha arvensis oil regularizes the menstrual cycle, treats nausea, dysmenorrhea and other related menstruation symptoms by simply balancing the estrogen levels. The Mentha arvensis leaves are used as a herbal remedy for stomach disorders like indigestion and gas. Yerba buena (Mentha arvensis Linn) is a rambling aromatic herb of the mint family that is known and used as herbal medicine worldwide.. Yerba Buena is a perennial plant that grows up to 1 meter in height with oblong shaped leaves with toothed margins. Mentha arvensis oil comes rich in menthol that relaxes body muscles, treats spasms of muscles, reduces pain, avoids inflammation and promotes the circulation of blood. Inhaling the aroma of Mentha arvensis oil helps in the treatment of many respiratory problems. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid. Japanese mint oil is used for various digestive complaints including poor appetite, gas, indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, gallstones, liver problems, and irritable bowel syndrome (). Mint is a leafy plant that's perhaps best known for its association with fresh breath due to the cool sensation it creates in the mouth. The bittersweet, slightly spicy mint aroma of Cornmint is similar to Peppermint. In this way, Mentha a. oil helps with rheumatism, obesity and respiratory problems. A decoction made from the Field Mint plants are used to treat stomach pain, diarrhea, vomiting and influenza. Menthol, an active ingredient in the oil, pacifies intestinal and stomach linings while its cooling feature treats ulcers. Latin name: Mentha arvensis Synonyms: Mentha austriaca Family: Labiatae Medicinal use of Corn Mint: Corn mint, like many other members of this genus, is often used as a domestic herbal remedy, being valued especially for its antiseptic properties and its beneficial effect on the digestion. The oil extract may cause skin irritation such as redness, itching and blisters. Infuse or diffuse, you get all the benefits of 100% pure therapeutic-grade Mentha Arvensis essential oil, also known as wildmint, and hemp-extracted CBD for a new intense level of therapy, skin care and topical infusions. The fresh minty, sweet, zingy fragrance is extremely popular in candle It also has properties that facilitate oil secretion, making it an effective component against acne. It should be kept away from bodily openings and avoided for expectant mothers and children. The oil forms a strong protective shield on our skin and safeguards against bacterial and fungal infections. Mentha arvensis essential oil assures the normal functioning of our body. The Ayurvedic health benefits of Mentha piperita essential oil are: 1. The perennial herb can reach a mature height of three feet tall. Your email address will not be published. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species. It thrives by using its underground runners to establish a network in which to absorb nutrients in the surrounding soil. In this way, Mentha arvensis oil helps with rheumatism, obesity and respiratory problems. The leaves are used as anti inflammatory. It is used in the treatments of fever, headache, cold and asthma. Mentha arvensis is a fragile, leafy herb that is native to the European region. Peppermint Arvensis Essential Oil from Wellington Fragrance BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha Arvensis Peppermint Essential Oil Triple rectified. The oil also has antifungal and antimicrobial properties that prevent microbial growth responsible for causing infections and fever. It has a circum-boreal distribution, being native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia, and North America. Botanical Name(s): Mentha Arvensis, Pipertia Family Name: Lamiaceae Kingdom: Plantae Division: Magnoliophyta Class: Magnoliopsida Order: Lamiales Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Mentha Species: M. piperita Popular Name(s): Field Mint, Corn Mint, Japanese Mint, Wild Mint, Pudina. The types of mint leaves such as Mentha arvensis L, Mentha piperita and Menta spicata are cultivated often for the production of essential oils which is used for making liquor and confectionary industry, perfume production, spices and also used as a treatment. In Asia, Cornmint is used therapeutically in the same way Peppermint is used. (Capsaicin is on the other end of this spectrum. It has a creeping rootstock from which grow erect or semi-sprawling squarish stems. Ingestion of Mentha arvensis oil causes stomach upsets in some people. Mentha arvensis oil blends with other essential oils like sandalwood, clary sage, lavender, cedarwood and eucalyptus. Why Is Everyone Talking About Chlorophyll So Much? Studies have proved that a Mentha arvensis oil massage relieves arthritis, rheumatism, irritation, soreness, numbness, pain and irritation problems. Peppermint is a plant also known as Brandy Mint, Extract of Mentha Piperita, Extract of Peppermint, Extrait de Feuilles de Menthe de Poivrée, Herba Menthae, Menta Piperita, Mentha arvensis, Mint, Mint Balm, Paparaminta, Peppermint Extract, Peppermint Leaf, Peppermint Leaf Extract, Peppermint Oil, Western Peppermint, and other names. Mentha Arvensis Oil | Cleanse Your Skin and Prevent Damage. Tag: Benefits of Mentha Arvensis Oil. Z Living’s dedicated team of writers contributes to stories on natural health, wellness, fitness, beauty and food. CTRL + SPACE for auto-complete. Check local listings. A natural antibacterial, anti-fungal and analgesic, it boasts many health benefits . Mentha oil releases excessive heat from our body via sweat. Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil is an oil derived from the leaves of Mentha arvensis. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. Anti-inflammatory. Required fields are marked *, Special Offer: HealingNaturalOils - Best Blends Online. Blending Suggestions: Benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, lemon and rosemary. Menthol Crystals are reputed to alleviate fever symptoms, coughs, headaches, sinus discomforts, to support immunity, to facilitate healing, and to stabilize the emotions by elevating the mood. Soothes the digestive system: Mentha arvensis is a natural carminative that speeds up sluggish digestion, treats indigestion, motion sickness, flatulence, colic, dyspepsia, food poisoning, nausea, intestinal peristalsis and gas. The oil reduces redness and calms irritation and itchiness, while simultaneously cooling the skin. The oil alleviates excessive Kapha energy and avoids stagnation of fluids in excessive amounts. Nat Prod Commun. Mentha arvensis, the corn mint, field mint, or wild mint, is a species of flowering plant belonging to the Mentha genus in the mint family Lamiaceae. It is native to the Mediterranean area, but is now widely grown in Italy, United States of America, Japan and Great Britain. Acts as a natural antiseptic. Mentha Arvensis is a herbaceous perennial … BENEFITS OF MENTHOL CRYSTALS Furthermore, they soothe sore throats that result from having respiratory infections, allergies, or sinus discomforts. The main chemical component of Peppermint oil is Menthol. Write CSS OR LESS and hit save. The oil is removed from the parts that grow above the ground and used to make medicine. Benefits This cool and refreshing essential oil is best used in aromatherapy to sharpen the mind and increase mental acuity and focus. Z Living now on Xfinity channel 1495 in most areas.